Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Tips, techniques and tutorials about creation tools.

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Mon, 16Jan11 22:31

Thanks for the feedback.

There is actually transparency already unfortunately you cant see it on that screen grab.
On many of the others you can the reason you can't really see it on that screen grab is because the part of the picture behind the overlay is pretty much one solid colour.

Thanks
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby SoulMate » Tue, 16Jan12 20:28

tlaero wrote:
SoulMate wrote:1. Visual design / theme
Like almost all the dating games there is no visual theme, no nice menu.
If you can (or know someone who can) make a visual theme, I probably can convert that to a working example. I'm no designer, but good at translating a design to actual working code.


Different people will have differing opinions, but I feel that menus and UI are actually more of a detriment than a benefit in these games. It's kind of like how web browsers used to have all sorts of chrome, and then someone said, "Hey, why don't we get rid of all of that and let people focus on the web content?"

The same way people don't browse the web to see the browser ui, they don't play games to see the game ui. They play the game to see the game content.

At its very best, a UI makes a few people say "cool" just before they stop paying attention to it. For the most part, it's relatively pointless (no benefit or detriment). And, at its worst, a UI restricts the user base by keeping people with smaller screens from playing. I feel that the benefit that a few people get by saying, "Hey, slick ui" is way outweighed by the damage done to the people who can't play at all.

In general, UI is added by people because they can, not because it's a good idea.

Doing some CSS tricks to change colors and such is fine. But if the UI takes screen real estate, you've really got to consider the cost/benefit.

Tlaero


I totally agree with less is more, but that doesn't automatically exclude theming.

The mockup i made has (in my opinion) more theming, but less distracting gui.
I also updated the menu so it will be fullscreen
Image
Image

There are still ways to remove more gui.
For example:
- Only show the stats of the girls when necessary (if there is a girl in the picture)
- Instead of the black bar at the bottom supposed for the hover text, show the hover tekst above the mouse, of in case of a touch device, in the image itself
- Make the stats on the left side partly hidden
But all there options require a lot more work. Too much for now i guess
SoulMate
great white shark
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 14Apr23 17:56
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Wed, 16Jan13 03:01

Thanks Soulmate I like the new styling.
Also are you able to give us more than one save slot?
We also noticed in the latest version some of the good features we were used to are not working any more.
The first problem is now we are only able to get it to work on firefox and no other browser the old version worked its best on chrome.
Second the autofill is no longer working when I'm entering a page or a variable it used to come up with the names that are similar pages or variable I have already created then I click the right one it would autofill which was good for reducing typos and making sure I get the right variable.
Now it shows the similar names but when you select them it does no autofill so now i have to manually type the whole variable or page name which opens us up for more typo issues.
Thirdly super and I are having a problem with the auto page creation.
Normally when we enter a page into the page field in the any image map or response it will create the page for some reason it is not doing that now.

Any ideas on how to resolve these issues?

I did try to do like you said for the web server but did not have much luck with that and since it wasn't an issue before I kind of left it and have just been trying to use firefox.

Thanks
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby SoulMate » Wed, 16Jan13 21:34

Hi Sylicone.

I released a new version V2.0.2
- Fixed: Creating pages
- Fixed: Selecting items from the dropdown
- Ability to run a webserver (for chrome and IE)

Download here:
https://mega.nz/#!2Y1XCSpQ!vzpCvqmPa8PWUnBRvfxSCznVhlsOzrPEPMD8dpi46Jc

To start the webserver, just doubleclick the webserver.bat file.
Browse to http://localhost:8000/build.html

EDIT: Multiple saves is on the roadmap, probably for the next release.
SoulMate
great white shark
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 14Apr23 17:56
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Wed, 16Jan13 22:34

Excellent thanks heaps Soulmate.

I will do some testing after work this evening.

Thank you very much for your support.
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Sat, 16Jan16 05:06

Hi Soulmate

I am not sure if the feature was there before but I noticed there is an images options.
I did try to see if it works by changing the main image and selecting an extra image with the show if options but it didn't.
So I was wondering how does that feature work?

thanks
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby SoulMate » Sat, 16Jan16 12:15

It should work as you expected it. First it tries to find an image from the new images. If an image is found and the show-if is valid. that image is shown. If no image of the new images function is valid, it shows the default image.

Are you sure your show-if is valid?
I'll have a look at the code to be sure it works when i'll have time.

Cheers,
SoulMate

P.S. The multiple save slot options is work in progress ;-)
SoulMate
great white shark
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 14Apr23 17:56
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Sun, 16Jan17 00:24

SoulMate wrote:It should work as you expected it. First it tries to find an image from the new images. If an image is found and the show-if is valid. that image is shown. If no image of the new images function is valid, it shows the default image.

Are you sure your show-if is valid?
I'll have a look at the code to be sure it works when i'll have time.

Cheers,
SoulMate

P.S. The multiple save slot options is work in progress ;-)



Sounds good

Thanks again.

Cheers

Sy
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Sun, 16Jan17 10:43

Hi Soulmate

I am not sure what is going on but I am getting lots of weird bugs since i tried upgrading model friends to the newest version.
I made sure to copy the custom.css, the custom.js, the data.js as well as the images folder, the extra folders of partials and gui which are all specific to Model friends.
I run the webserver can get into the build.html and debug work and it appears to run as is but when I start trying to add anything I get the below bugs.

The first one is I am still getting an issue with autofill but only for variables now the autofill page name works.
second I am trying to make use of the show if feature and I have gotten it to work on some things but the latest one is doing strange things I have a show if in place which checks variable clienthi for instance.
it will show first title if clienthi = 1, with show second title if clienthi = 2.
it will show imagemap 1 if clienthi =1, and show imagemap 2 if clienthi= 2 the onclick on the first response adds 1 to the clienthi variable the second onclik set clienthi to 0.

When I play test it goes to this page and show blank like normal if there is an error with the checks

Below is the code for that page.

Code: Select all
"clients1": {
            "name": "clients",
            "image": "images/phonecall.jpg",
            "title_texts": [
                {
                    "text": "Well we are looking for a girl to do a Bikini Shoot. Her Glamour would have to be >39 and she would need to bring her own Bikini. ",
                    "class": null,
                    "show_if": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "=",
                            "val": "1"
                        }
                    ]
                },
                {
                    "text": "No worries the job will be available once you are ready. Have a great day.",
                    "class": null,
                    "show_if": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "=",
                            "val": "2"
                        }
                    ]
                }
            ],
            "image_maps": [
                {
                    "text": "I am sure we can make that happen I will let Teagan know and get the necessary outfit.",
                    "href": "clients",
                    "shape": "rect",
                    "coords": "10,10,1280,695",
                    "func": null,
                    "$$hashKey": "object:9170",
                    "show_if": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "=",
                            "val": "1"
                        }
                    ],
                    "set_vars": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "+",
                            "val": "1"
                        }
                    ]
                },
                {
                    "text": "Thanks talk to you soon",
                    "href": "officechk",
                    "shape": "rect",
                    "coords": "0,5,1280,692",
                    "func": null,
                    "$$hashKey": "object:9896",
                    "show_if": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "=",
                            "val": "2"
                        }
                    ],
                    "set_vars": [
                        {
                            "variable": "clienthi",
                            "func": "=",
                            "val": "0"
                        }
                    ]
                }
            ]
        }


I actually tried to put all fo this on one page and added the additional required show if checks.

Thirdly for some reason in this page specifically when I have it add to the variable the variable actually shows as 01 in the debug window?

So not sure what is gogin on.

Strange.

Also when playing or debugging the game it seem to run much slower than before takes a second or 2 between each page before it was pretty much instant.

Please help.

Thanks
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Mon, 16Jan18 12:49

Ok So I have worked out the issue.

The early WBA version when you changed a variable in the code it would be something like this.
Code: Select all
"set_vars": [
                        {
                            "variable": "time",
                            "func": "+",
                            "val": 1
                        }


For some reason the new version is doing this
Code: Select all
"set_vars": [
                        {
                            "variable": "time",
                            "func": "+",
                            "val": "1"
                        }


When the value has the inverted commas in it screws the variable but when the inverted commas are removed it works right.

Any idea how to fix this in the build gui?

Thanks
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby SoulMate » Mon, 16Jan18 19:29

Hi Sylakone,

Sorry for the latest bugs. It was a big change under the hood.
I fixed the numbers with quotes issue.

Only build.js has been changed in V2.0.3
https://mega.nz/#!7FdSCZhB!Kq26DF8uN0NACfkjub3xL-IjaVC0rloh_q8bShVle8o

Next versions of will probably have less impact.
If you find more bugs, let me know. I'll fix them as soon as possible.

If you send your data.js file, i can search and replace the quoted numbers for you if necessary.

About the bug with the autofill for variables. I can't reproduce them.
Can you explain a bit more on how to reproduce.
Which browser, what did you edit before the dropdown appeared etc.
SoulMate
great white shark
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 14Apr23 17:56
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Tue, 16Jan19 03:25

No probs bugs always arise when trying to improve things.

Thanks again Soulmate

I have not had a chance to test the autofill since your latest fix I will look into it tonight after work.
I have been using Chrome with the webserver you put in the WBA 2.0.2 version.
The problem happens when ever I try to put a variable in to either an image map or a response or show if.
It list all of the variables that are similar just does not add them when you click on the desired variable.

I will also check on the inverted commas issue tonight after work.
I only really had 2 pages that had that issue so I can sort them but thank you anyway.

Thanks again for your support.
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Sat, 16Jan23 00:14

sylakone2 wrote:No probs bugs always arise when trying to improve things.

Thanks again Soulmate

I have not had a chance to test the autofill since your latest fix I will look into it tonight after work.
I have been using Chrome with the webserver you put in the WBA 2.0.2 version.
The problem happens when ever I try to put a variable in to either an image map or a response or show if.
It list all of the variables that are similar just does not add them when you click on the desired variable.

I will also check on the inverted commas issue tonight after work.
I only really had 2 pages that had that issue so I can sort them but thank you anyway.

Thanks again for your support.


Ok so the variables are added correctly now which is great and as such the Show if function is also working fantastic.

I am still having the issue with the autofill for variables i see all the variables in the drop down but when i select them it just closes the drop down and does not alter what I have typed into the variable field.

Other than that it has made me rethink the way I do my checks etc a lot and as such I am redoing Model friends using the show if feature instead of the multiple check files.
I have already reduced the required pages a lot.

Thanks again
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby SoulMate » Sun, 16Jan24 14:48

WBA V2.1 has been released.

This update brings:
- Games can have fullscreen Menu's (see settings tab in build)
- Multiple savegames

https://mega.nz/#!uJdzRJqY!6BUYFaBALQfz17CAXrY6vj909cY09RnD0Iw4mUGiVDI

@sylakone
Don't know why clicking on variable dropdowns not works for you. The code is 100% the same as the page dropdown.
Does your browser console give any errors?

For now you can use the keyboard (arrows down and enter key to select the right option)
SoulMate
great white shark
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 14Apr23 17:56
sex: Masculine

Re: Web Based Adventure (WBA)

Postby sylakone2 » Sun, 16Jan24 22:32

SoulMate wrote:WBA V2.1 has been released.

This update brings:
- Games can have fullscreen Menu's (see settings tab in build)
- Multiple savegames

https://mega.nz/#!uJdzRJqY!6BUYFaBALQfz17CAXrY6vj909cY09RnD0Iw4mUGiVDI

@sylakone
Don't know why clicking on variable dropdowns not works for you. The code is 100% the same as the page dropdown.
Does your browser console give any errors?

For now you can use the keyboard (arrows down and enter key to select the right option)


Since the last version the Page drop down seems to be doing the same thing.
The odd thing is sometimes the page drop down works but mostly it doesn't

OK I will test the other option out tonight after work.

Thanks again for your support.
Cheers Sy
User avatar
sylakone2
lagoon predator
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 12Jan09 13:08
Location: Australia, SA
sex: Masculine

PreviousNext

Return to The workshop of creators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

eXTReMe Tracker